Saarbrücken, Germany
11.-13.10.2017

Cell Physics
2017

Fotos: Michael W. Davidson at http://www.olympusconfocal.com

The book of abstracts

Schedule

Detailed Program


Schedule

Registration starts Wednesday (11.10.) at 8:30


Wednesday(11.10.) Thursday(12.10.) Friday(13.10.)
8:45-9:00 Opening
9:00-10:30 Cytoskeleton I

(30 min. each)

 
Cell Mechanics I

(30 min. each)

Cell Mechanics II

(30 min. each)

Coffee
11:00-12:30 Orai / Calcium

(30 min. each)

Nucleus

(30 min. each)

Adhesion

(15 min. each)

Place: E2 2

Cancer/films

(15 min. each)

Place: E2 5

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Active Matter

(30 min. each)

Cytoskeleton II

(30 min. each)

Proteins/Genes

(30 min. each)

15:30-16:00 Coffee CLOSING (5 min)
16:00-17:30 Cell Mechanics I

(15 min. each)

Place: E2 2

Cytoskeleton

(15 min. each)

Place: E2 5

Cell mechanics II

(15 min. each)

Place: E2 2

Proteins / Genes

(15 min. each)

Place: E2 5

 
17:30-19:00 Poster I Poster II  
19:00 Dinner Invited Speaker Dinner  

Program of the pre-conference workshop, Tuesday 10.10.




Detailed Program

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Wednesday 11.10.2017

Time Speaker Topic of presentation
08:45 - 09:00 Opening
09:00 - 10:30 Cytoskeleton I
09:00 - 9:30 Ben Fabry Forces and cytoskeletal dynamics during collective invasion of tumor spheroids
9:30 - 10:00 Sarah Köster Cytoskeletal Intermediate Filaments - from Self-Assembly to Cell Mechanics
10:00 - 10:30 Marino Arroyo Sub-and supra-cellular mechanisms of tension buffering
10:30-11:00 Coffee
11:00 - 12:30 Orai / Calcium
11:00 - 11:30 Raz Palty A molecular mechanism for Orai1 channel activation by STIM1
11:30 - 12:00 Rüdiger Ettrich A molecular mechanism for Orai1 channel activation by STIM1
12:00 - 12:30 Maike Glitsch Environmental stiffness regulates intracellular Ca2+ signals through the proton-sensing receptor OGR1
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Active Matter
14:00 - 14:30 Fred MacKintosh Phase Transitions, Non-equilibrium Fluctuations and Broken Detailed Balance in Biological Systems
14:30 - 15:00 Felix Ritort Physical and biological aging of red blood cells
15:00 - 15:30 Daniel Bonn Porosity Governs Mechanical Properties of Biopolymer Gels
15:30-16:00 Coffee
16.00 - 17.30 Cell Mechanics I

Place: E2 2

Cytoskeleton

Place: E2 5

16.00 - 16.15 Jaume Casademunt Active wetting of epithelial tissues Jan Kierfeld Microtubule tug-of-war and stochastic kinetochore oscillations
16.15 - 16.30 Carles Blanch-Mercader Hydrodynamic instabilities, waves and turbulence in spreading epithelia Jan Brugues Autocatalytic microtubule nucleation determines the size and mass of spindles
16.30 - 16.45 Danielle Holz Cell Protrusion and Retraction Driven by Fluctuations in Actin Polymerization: A Two-Dimensional Mathematical Model Alexandr Nasedkin Essential dynamics of tubulin in a microtubular fragment
16.45 - 17:00 Ricard Alert Bleb nucleation through membrane peeling Sushil Dubey Mechanical responses of axonal cytoskeleton
17.00 - 17.15 Sebastian Hillringhaus The Mechanics of Vesicle Blebbing Brandon G. Horan Multiscale Model of the Formin Homology 1 Domain Illustrates its Role in Regulation of Actin Polymerization
17.15 - 17.30 Chii Jou Chan Organ size control via the interplay between luminal pressure and cell mechanics Anne E. Hafner Spatial cytoskeleton organization supports targeted intracellular transport
17:30 - 19:00 Poster I
19:00 Dinner



Thursday 12.10.2017

Time Speaker Topic of presentation
09:00 - 10:30 Cell Mechanics I
09:00 - 9:30 Stefan Diez Adaptive Force Generation by Active Motors and Passive Crosslinkers in Microtubule Overlaps
9:30 - 10:00 Yves F. Dufrêne Force nanoscopy in microbiology
10:00 - 10.15 Karin Jacobs Exploring the basic mechanisms of bacterial contact formation and breaking: Combining AFM force spectroscopy & MC simulations
10:15 - 10:45 Berenike Maier Correlating bacterial interaction forces with biofilm structure
10:45-11:00 Coffee
11.00 - 12.30 Nucleus
11:00 - 11:30 Jane Kondev Action at a Distance in the Yeast Nucleus
11:30 - 12:00 Katarina Wolf Control of cancer cell invasion by nuclear deformability
12:00 - 12:30 Pere Roca-Cusachs Soulere Force triggers YAP nuclear entry by mechanically regulating transport across nuclear pores
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Cytoskeleton II
14:00 - 14:30 Francois Nedelec Cytoskeletal Mechanics of Blood Platelets
14:30 - 15:00 Robert Grosse Actin as an intranuclear force generator?
15:00 - 15:30 Ronen Zaidel-Bar Regulation of actomyosin contractility: lessons from C. elegans
15:30-16:00 Coffee
16.00 - 17.30 Cell Mechanics II

Place: E2 2

Proteins / Genes

Place: E2 5

16.00 - 16.15 Dimitry Fedosov What can we learn from the observation of red blood cell membrane fickering? Saroj Kumar Nandi Protein gradients in single cells induced by “morphogen”-like diffusion
16.15 - 16.30 Ohad Cohen Non-Linear dynamics of beating cardiomyocytes Indra Navina Dahmke Graphene liquid -enclosure facilitates single protein analysis in whole cells by electron microscopy
16.30 - 16.45 Dan Deviri Rupture dynamics and chromatin loss in deformed nuclei Niels de Jonge Analysis of ion channel stoichiometry within single cells via liquid-phase electron microscopy and modeling
16.45 - 17:00 Nils Klughammer Flows in Starfss Oocyte Cytoplasm Driven by Surface Contraction Wave Stefan Gahbauer Homo- and Heterodimerization of G protein coupled Chemokine receptors
17.00 - 17.15 Shrikrishnan Sankaran Optogenetically regulated biomaterials: novel microenvironments for studies in mechanotransduction Wasnik Vaibhav Positional information readout in Ca 2+ signaling
17.15 - 17.30 Shayan Shamipour Cytoplasmic actomyosin contractions drive streaming in zebrafss eggs Thomas Sokolowski Deriving the Drosophila gap gene system ab initio by optimizing information flow
17:30 - 19:00 Poster II
19:00 Invited Speaker Dinner



Friday 13.10.2017

Time Speaker Topic of presentation
09:00 - 10:45 Cell Mechanics II
09:00 - 9:30 Ulrich Schwarz Emergence of elasticity in adherent cells
9:30 - 10:00 Xavier Trepat Physical forces driving migration, division and folding of epithelial sheets
10:00 - 10:45 Caterina La Porta and Stefano Zapperi Tackling cell deformation, division and migration by a combination of experiments and computational models
10:45-11:15 Coffee
11:15-12:30 Adhesion

Place: E2 2

Cancer/films

Place: E2 5

11:15 - 11:30 Linda Hofherr Adhesion forces of spherical bacteria investigated by scanning force microscopy Edoardo Milotti Tumor phenomenology in cell-based computer simulations
11:30 - 11:45 Katharina Huttenlochner Forces for lateral detachment of bacterial cells from structured component surfaces Shengnan Xiang Altering nanoparticle uptake pathway by engineering cell membrane stiffness
11:45 - 12:00 Jagoba Iturri Atomic Force Microscopy as a precision tool to study cell mechanics and adhesion Guglielmo Saggiorato Propagation of dipoles in non-linear elastic media
12:00 - 12:15 Maria Akhmanova Modeling of epithelial sheet deformation under external force applied by a migrating cel Doriane Vesperini A microfluidic method for ca psule and cell sorting based on mechanical properties
12:15 - 12:30     Yong Liu Influence of vinegar on biofilms formation in situ
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Proteins/Genes
14:00 - 14:30 Sergi Garcia-Manyes Linking mechanochemistry with protein folding with single bond resolution
14:30 - 15:00 Lorenzo Cingolani Integrins in synaptic excitability: relevance for neurodevelopmental disorders
15:00 - 15:30 Gasper Tkacik Optimal decoding of cellular identities in a genetic network
15:30 CLOSING (5 min)

Sponsors

Location